Tuesday, November 15, 2011

Hair Today, Gone Tomorrow!

I just realized I haven't shared an important detail with you guys!!! I mean, if you follow me on twitter, you already know... but I can't believe I didn't blog about MY NEW HAIR!

Soooo... here's how impulsive I am (and this is EXACTLY how it happened... if I'm lyin', I'm dyin')...

9:00 a.m. : Woke up. Hated my hair. Texted Emily (the biggest advocate of chopping off my hair...) that I was finally sick of it. She said if I didn't cut it- she would in my sleep.

Noon: Texted my sister's BFF who does hair and said I was fed up with my hair and dying to chop it off. She was more than happy to chop it off and was sooooo nice about it. She made SURE it wasn't impulsive and let me know with shorter hair I'd HAVE to have it straight 90% of the time... That didn't bother me because once it's short, straightening would be a breeze. Plus, ever since I lightened my hair I lost my curls :( Kind of sad, but it's ok. I fried my hair so the texture was awful!

Cortney sent me a picture of the hair cut she saw for me:

2:00 p.m.:  Before Cortney could give me another moment to think it over, I was AT HER HOUSE for her to chop it off! The only person who knew about my spontaneous decision was Emily. Not even Ordy, or my SISTER. I texted my sis when I was on my way that I "felt like cutting my hair"...her response, "don't do it- you'll hate it...and your wedding- won't grow back in time."

Too late. I was in Cortney's driveway. There was no turning back... I walked in Cortney's house half nervous half terrified but faked confidence as I sat down for her to cut my hair. She was super nice and didn't cut as short as I originally said I wanted because she was worried I'd have "cutter's remorse" and she said she'd rather cut less than more. If I wanted more off I could come back next week or so.

4:00 p.m. I had a brand new look. I was obsessed. I am STILL happy. No cutter's remorse here!

Ready for some before and after pictures?!

Long & Dark


That was the picture I sent my sister and she was freaking out. She called me almost crying that she hadn't seen me with short hair in over ten years. She already posted on facebook before I even left Cortney's house- and the notifications were blowing up so much my phone died!! I had no battery to show off my hair cut to Ordy and it was killing me!!!

He loved it. And wasn't even mad that I'd make an impulse decision he had to live with for a while hahaha.

I still love it! I have YET to make it as awesome as she did the day I left her house... so yes, I am pathetic and BEGGED her to recreate the same curl/waves for our engagement photos this weekend. I'm so nervous! Hope it looks as good!

If you're in the Atlanta area you are missing out on an amazing hair girl... She seriously transformed my look. It was much needed and I love love love the new hair!

Cortney specializes in up-dos for weddings and events and I can't wait to figure out how I'm wearing mine for the wedding!


  1. I love it! I think it really suits you! I chopped my super long hair off just under a year ago and have not regretted it for one second. :)

  2. Cutest hair ever! Great decision!! It looks awesome on you!

  3. Joon, U r so beautiful, your new hair looks fabulous! xx

  4. i took your advice and went with google chrome, that was my first comment to actually post! yay, im thrilled...

  5. It's beautiful! You need to see the up-do I had on my wedding day. It was the furthest thing from "prom hair"

  6. LOVE IT! You definitely pull it off and look so sassy! You make me want to cut my hair!!

    hope you survived the crappy ATL weather today. I just got caught in the 30 second downpour #drenched